PDPA Policy

Personal Data Protection Notice

We, UMW Industries (1985) Sdn. Bhd. (“UMW”) and our related companies, subsidiaries, associate companies and affiliates (“UMW”) appreciate and respect your privacy. By this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”), we intend to explain how we collect and handle your personal data in the light of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). Please note that we may amend this Notice at any time and any such amendment will be notified via our website or by email or through any other suitable modes of communication.

By signing the acknowledgement section of this Notice, you consent to UMW processing your personal data in the manner set out in this Notice.

(1) Personal Data

1.1 Type of personal data

Personal data means any information which relates to you and which was collected by or provided to UMW for the purposes stated in Section (2) below.

Personal data may include but is not limited to your name, contact details, address, identification card number, identification documents, financial and banking account details, closed circuit television (“CCTV”) or security recordings ( images, photographs and video recordings), location tracking or global positioning system (“GPS”) information, photographs, nationality , age, gender, signature, ethnicity, professional experience, professional qualification, business information, past transactions with UMW, past experience in dealing with UMW, recordings of your voice from calls made to UMW, work permit number, NRIC details, passport details, designation and any other personal data that you provide to us for the purpose of the commercial transaction between us.

1.2 Source of personal data
  1. Customer or potential customer: UMW collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, public domain, UMW’s website or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:
    • when you contact us directly through UMW’s authorised dealers, authorised distributors and /or branches;
    • when you contact us directly and/or through UMW’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
    • through marketing activities or events that you participate in, for example surveys conducted at road shows, exhibitions and / or business card collections via fish bowl method;
    • through third parties such as our business partners;
    • service provider engaged by UMW and / or your agents;
    • through regulatory authorities, credit rating agencies and/or credit reporting agencies;
    • when we are assessing your credibility;
    • through “cookies” from the use of UMW’s website;
    • when you send us completed enquiry, documents and / or credit application forms;
    • obtained from the public domain;
    • obtained through any events or activities that you attend or participate in;
    • obtained from calls made to UMW; and
    • obtained from CCTV or security recordings (images, photographs and video recordings).
  1. Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: UMW collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, public domain, your employer or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:
    • when you contact us through UMW’s website or directly in relation to any commercial transaction;
    • when tendering for projects;
    • when you send us completed enquiry, documents and / or credit application forms;
    • when we are assessing your credibility;
    • service provider engaged by UMW and / or your agents;
    • through third parties such as our business partners ;
    • through “cookies” from the use of UMW’s website;
    • through regulatory authorities, credit rating agencies and/or credit reporting agencies;
    • obtained from the public domain;
    • obtained through any events or functions that you attend or participate in;
    • obtained from calls made to UMW; and
    • obtained from CCTV or security recordings (images, photographs and video recordings).
1.3 Obligatory personal data

All information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to:

(i) provide you with the relevant product or services requested for; or (ii)     process the relevant commercial transactions.

(2) Purposes for collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data

  • Customer or potential customer: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:
    1. to process your order to purchase our products and / or services;
    2. to provide you with the product, services or information requested;
    3. to contact you regarding product information, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials at your request*;
    4. to provide you with after-sales services;
    5. for UMW’s internal records management;
    6. to carry out market analysis and/or research and/or customer profiling to gauge the market trends and/or statistical analysis and/or data analysis;
    7. to provide you with customer support;
    8. to facilitate your participation in any contest, event and / or membership programme;
    9. to ensure that the content of UMW’s website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device;
    10. to improve the quality of UMW’s products and /or services;
    11. to provide assistance on your loan application and / or insurance related matters in relation to the purchase of our products and/or procurement of our service;
    12. to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
    13. to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of UMW and the UMW Group of Companies;
    14. for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
    15. to comply with UMW’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
    16. to comply with laws and regulations;
    17. for the purpose of enforcing our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;
    18. to manage and maintain your credit facility and/or credit account with us;
    19. to process, consider and/or give effect to the commercial transaction between us;
    20. to assess your creditworthiness;
    21. to give effect to the sale and purchase of products and services;
    22. to consider your request for a credit facility and/or your credit account application;
    23. to grant you a credit facility and/or credit account;
    24. to process your request for a credit facility and/or your credit account application;
    25. to extend invitations to events and activities of UMW and/or the UMW Group of Companies;
    26. for preparation and execution of legal documents;
    27. for UMW and the UMW Group of Companies business continuity management plans and procedures;
    28. to conduct due diligence and/or assessment for the purpose of deciding on whether to engage in a commercial transaction with you;
    29. for background and security screenings;
    30. for payment, accounting and tax;
    31. for administrative and operational purpose;
    32. for security and access within UMW;
    33. for contact purposes;
    34. for investigating, reporting, preventing any(or potentially)fraudulent, criminal, prohibited and/or suspicious transactions or activities;
    35. for insurance purposes;
    36. where you attend any of UMW’s and/or the UMW Group of Companies events or activities , for the publication of your picture, testimonial, opinions, voice and/or video recordings captured during such events or activities in any media and material for UMW’s and/or the UMW Group of Companies promotional , marketing and publicity purposes;
    37. to facilitate your participation in events and/or activities of UMW and/or the UMW Group of Companies;
    38. to respond to your comments, questions and requests;
    39. for identification and verification purpose;
    40. for compliance with UMW and the UMW Group of Companies internal policies;
    41. to defend UMW’s rights under law and the commercial transaction between us;
    42. conflict of interest reporting;and
    43. for any other purpose that is incidental, ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

**You may opt-out from receiving such advertising, marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the unsubscribe option provided in UMW’s email blasts or you may contact UMW at the details provided in Section (7) below.

  • Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to the requested commercial transaction, including the following:
    1. to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction (such as dealership agreement, supply of products or services, tender award, contract for service and / or consignment agreement);
    2. to provide you with support including dealer support for dealers;
    3. to assess your creditworthiness;
    4. to process any payment related to the commercial transaction;
    5. for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
    6. to comply with UMW’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
    7. to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of UMW and the UMW Group of Companies;
    8. to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device;
    9. for UMW’s internal records management;
    10. for the purpose of enforcing our legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;
    11. to comply with laws and regulations ;
    12. to manage and maintain your credit facility and/credit account with us;
    13. to consider your request for a credit facility and/or your credit account application;  
    14. to grant you a credit facility and/or credit account;
    15. to process your request for a credit facility and/or your credit account application;
    16. to operate UMW’s premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
    17. to facilitate your registration as a dealer, vendor, supplier and/or service provider of UMW
  1. invitation for the submission of tenders and evaluation of tenders ;
  2. evaluation and assessment of your continued provisioning of products and services to UMW
  3. to maintain UMW’s and the UMW Group of Companies Procure to Pay database or any other dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider related portals and directories of UMW
  1. to extend invitations to events and activities of UMW and/or the UMW Group of Companies;
  2. preparation and execution of legal documents;
  3. to conduct due diligence and/or assessment for the purpose of deciding on whether to engage in a commercial transaction  with you;
  4. for UMW and the UMW Group of Companies business continuity management plans and procedures;
  5. for background and security screenings;
  6. payment, accounting and tax;
  7. for administrative and operational purpose;
  8. for security and access within UMW;
  9. evaluation of bids and/or proposals submitted during any tender exercise;
  10. contact purposes;
  11. investigating, reporting, preventing any(or potentially)fraudulent, criminal, prohibited and/or suspicious transactions or activities;
  12. for insurance purposes;
  13. where you attend any of UMW’s and/or the UMW Group of Companies events or activities , for the publication of your picture, testimonial, opinions, voice and/or video recordings captured during such events or activities in any media and material for UMW’s and/or the UMW Group of Companies promotional , marketing and publicity purposes;
  14. to facilitate your participation in events and/or activities of UMW and/or the UMW Group of Companies;
  15. to respond to your comments, questions and requests;
  16. for identification and verification purpose;
  17. for compliance with UMW and the UMW Group of Companies internal policies;
  18. defending UMW’s rights under law and the commercial transaction between us;
  19. for assessment in regards to the award of a project, contract and/or business venture applied for;
  20. for any dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider programmes;
  21. for research, statistical and/or data analysis;
  22. conflict of interest reporting; and
  23. for any other purpose that is incidental, ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes

For the avoidance of doubt, “UMW Group of Companies” means all entities within the UMW Holdings Berhad group of companies including its related companies, subsidiaries, and associated companies.

(3) Sensitive Information(if applicable)

By signing the acknowledgement section of this Notice, you give your explicit consent to UMW to process your sensitive personal data such as your misconducts (if any) for the purpose described above or as required by law.

UMW may also obtain your sensitive personal data from other parties when it is allowed by law.

(4) Disclosure or transfer of personal data (within or outside of Malaysia)

Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed or transferred to the following classes of third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section (2) or directly related to the purposes stated in Section (2):

  1. entities within the UMW Group of Companies;
  2. potential or actual purchasers, successors-in-title of the business or share (wholly or in part) of UMW (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
  3. UMW authorised dealers, UMW authorised distributors and UMW parts supplier;
  4. government departments or agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  5. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent government agency, court orders ,legal processes or law;
  6. law enforcement agencies;
  7. third parties appointed by us to provide services or products to us or on our behalf (including without limitation advisors, auditor, lawyer, company secretary, service providers, printing company, telecommunications company, contractor, events and training organisers and other providers) ;
  8. any party standing as guarantor for the credit facility, credit account, and/or credit application granted by us to you;
  9. agents and service providers who provide services relating to the purposes for which the personal data is collected, including data processing services;
  10. any person who is under a duty of confidentiality and/or who has undertaken the responsibility to keep such data confidential;
  11. any actual or proposed assignee, participant, sub-participant or transferee of any of UMW’s rights or obligations;and
  12. other parties, in respect of whom you have consented to the disclosure of your personal data.

(5) Websites

5.1 Links to other sites

Links to other sites may be provided on UMW’s website for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement and UMW do not control, recommend or endorse these sites and UMW will not be held responsible for these sites or their contents. As such, UMW encourages you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

5.2 Location enabled products or applications

Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. UMW will not use the information sent or provided by you for any other purposes other than to provide the services or products you requested. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

Some mobile applications will utilise Google Analytics (or a similar tool) to help UMW serve you through improved products and services and revisions to the mobile applications. The information collected will not allow UMW to identify you. It may, however, let us know anonymously, the services and products most searched by you within the application as well as device type used and your country of origin.

5.3 Cookies

When you visit UMW’s website, “cookies”, which is a text file placed into the memory of your computer, may be used. UMW may be able to collect the following information during your visit to our website and / or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, through your internet protocol (“IP”) address:

  • the date and time in which you accessed our website;
  • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our website; and
  • the web browser which you are using and the web pages which you have accessed.

Some websites may require you to provide a limited amount of information in order to obtain the products or services you requested (i.e. name, email address, contact number). This personal data will only be used for its intended purpose only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

(6) Right to access and correct personal data

You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date and therefore we ask that you notify us directly via the contact details provided in Section (7) below if there are any changes to your personal data.

(7) Limiting the processing of personal data, further enquiries and complaints

If:

  • you would like to request access or correct your personal data;
  • you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • you have any query; or
  • you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal data,

you may contact:-

PDPA Personnel

Phone     603-5163 3800 (Mondays to Friday 8.30am – 5.00 pm excluding public holidays)

Email      : umwi_pdpa@umw.com.my

Where you elect to contact UMW via telephone, please also send UMW an e-mail for UMW’s verification and record purposes. UMW shall proceed to address your concerns as soon as practicable upon receipt of your request. Any request for access or correction of personal data may be subject to a fee and will be subject to the prevailing data protection laws in Malaysia

(8) Conflict

In the event of any conflict between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Notice, the English version of this Notice shall prevail.